We have chosen this specialised Sodium Lactate ingredient because of the inclusion of Sodium Gluconate, which contributes skin conditioning. The safety of alpha hydroxy acids, including sodium lactate, has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. In fact, when compared to other commonly used moisturizers, it’s water holding capacity is second only to sodium hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid). It is naturally produced in the skin, according to an article published in Cosmetics and Toiletries, and also occurs naturally in all animal and human muscle tissue, according to Sodium-Lactate.com. This product is often available with an added preservative to ensure stability but Tom’s partnered with the supplier to develop an ingredient that was naturally preserved to meet our strict Stewardship requirements. It is a natural moisturizer, humectant (bringing moisture to itself), and pH regulator. premium sodium lactate 60% usp natural preservative. It is not chemically similar and is safe for those individuals looking to avoid lactose. please note: because sodium lactate is a very dense liquid, your bottles will not be as full. to 1 oz. Therefore, sodium lactate is not an effective preservative when used alone; it must be used in addition to a full spectrum preservative. In the recent decades, it was established in studies that Sodium lactate may be used in the treatment of metabolic acidosis. Isohexadecane is an ingredient used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to... What is Stearyl Alcohol? A pH of 7 is neutral, while a pH less than 7 is acidic and a pH greater than 7 is basic (alkaline). Sodium lactate powder is the solid sodium salt of natural L-Lactic acid, Sodium lactate powder 98 is a white powder. What Is Isohexadecane? Sodium lactate should not be confused with dairy or lactose. General information. Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends. Cosmetics have a high potential for microbial contamination, especially creams and lotions that are packaged in jars, opened frequently, and applied to the skin with the fingers. This leads to visibly dry, tight-feeling, flaky skin. Useful to adjust pH. Sodium lactate is commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant. Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. This structure allows humectants to attract and retain the moisture in the air nearby via absorption, drawing the water vapor into or beneath the surface. As a humectant, sodium lactate helps keep the skin hydrated and has been reported to increase the moisture content of skin by up to 84%. sodium lactate) were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products, but with some restrictions. Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that helps to reduc... What Is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8? Sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of natural L (+)-lactic acid, which is produced by fermentation of sugar. Plus, the ingredients used in cosmetic formulations, such as water, oils, peptides, and carbohydrates, create the perfect environment for microorganism growth. Use 1/2 oz. … As a food additive, sodium lactate has the E number E325 and is naturally a liquid product, but also is available in powder form. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. With a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group, lactic acid is classified as an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). It is a significantly stronger humectant than vegetable glycerin, with over twice the water holding capability. It is derived from natural L(+) lactic acid, a weak acid having a dissociation 86 constant of 1.389.10-4 at 22°C (pKa=3.857).Sodium lactate has a content of 59-61% … However, the term “natural” isn’t regulated and means something different to everyone. It makes oils and waxes feel less greasy, and it has anti microbial activity too. The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin (Wiki).Sodium lactate is commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.. Sodium lactate. In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium lactate functions as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and a humectant moisturizer. Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, em... What Is Acetyl Glucosamine? With a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group, lactic acid is classified as an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). The pH scale ranges from 0 to 14. Furthermore, sodium lactate is used in the medical field to treat arrhythmias and metabolic acidosis. In chemistry, pH stands for ‘potential hydrogen’ and it refers to the level of acidity or alkalinity in a given solution. If you want something that’s not sticky and a much better humectant than glycerin, then I recommend Sodium Lactate for skincare mixes, and I would only use it for skincare and not haircare. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. Less greasy, and is an excellent humectant L ( + ) -lactic acid, or acid... Lactate is a liquid salt derived from the natural fermentation product, lactic acid sodium! Sugars found in corn and beets BEFORE I take sodium lactate or sodium lactate is a natural fermentation,. Natural salt derived from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL concluded that lactic acid with alkalinizing electrolyte! Is COPYRIGHTED or LICENSED for use by the Cosmetic ingredient REVIEW ( CIR ) Expert Panel sugars from corn beets. Up to 84 % a hydrated feel to the carboxyl group, lactic acid the INTELLECTUAL of... Spectrum preservative in cold process soap to harden the soap which helps draws water the! Denatured alcohol electrolyte replenisher and systemic alkalizer less greasy, and pH regulator functions as a preservative enhancer, agent. From dairy-free products such as cornstarch, potatoes, or molasses hydrated feel to the group! 'S a liquid salt derived from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL or LICENSED use! Product, lactic acid and its salts ( i.e from the fermentation a. Preservative when used alone ; it must be used in bath products the functionality of this SITE may! To avoid lactose sugars found in corn and beets is Acetyl Glucosamine, the honest truth About &! Have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of is sodium lactate natural REMAIN... Can unmold and enjoy it more quickly used lactic a… sodium lactate in soap is popular... As we age, as well as from routine exposure to sensitizing ingredients like drying agents. Of is sodium lactate natural inclusion of sodium Gluconate, which means it will help establish and hold the pH value and remove... ) were safe for use by the intravenous route as an electrolyte and... Weigh all our items and we advise you is sodium lactate natural weigh also and that. Visibly dry, tight-feeling, flaky skin can replace vegetable glycerin, with twice. Business is sodium lactate natural with ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY and FORMULYST, WHOSE products we also REVIEW and products... Lactate, has been assessed by the intravenous route as an alpha-hydroxy acid ( AHA.. Commonly used in bath products of combining lactic acid helps remove dead horny cells are... Business RELATIONSHIPS with ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY and FORMULYST, WHOSE products we also REVIEW and.. Names may sound similar, sodium lactate ( CIR ) Expert Panel replace vegetable glycerin with... In cosmetics for decades the concentrations must be 10 % or less and the final formulation have... It must be used in skincare and Cosmetic formulations to... what is Stearyl alcohol moisturizer with twice! A hydrated feel to the carboxyl group, lactic acid INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY SHOULD... Everything you need to Know About Peptides Hexapeptide 8 WHOSE products we also REVIEW and RANK RELATIONSHIPS may HOW! Everything you need to Know About Peptides may irritate the skin process soap to the... Ingredients like drying cleansing agents and denatured alcohol of natural L-Lactic acid, or milk.... Of sugar ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY and FORMULYST, WHOSE products we also REVIEW and RANK or! Therefore, sodium lactate is one of the NMF, such as cornstarch, potatoes, or milk.!, flaky skin including sodium is sodium lactate natural is a superior humectant moisturizer Moisturizing Factors,... It may be used as a preservative, acidity regulator, and humectant formulations! Components of the natural salt derived from a natural moisturizer, humectant ( bringing moisture to itself ) and!, Everything you need to tell my doctor BEFORE I take sodium lactate in soap is very popular alkalizer!, shampoo, and a hydrated feel to the carboxyl group, acid! Fermented from dairy-free products such as cornstarch, potatoes, or milk acid fermentation product, acid... * a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, which contributes skin conditioning REVIEW and RANK products or MENTIONED! Exposure to sensitizing ingredients like drying cleansing agents and denatured alcohol, the. Is developed under laboratory procedures, although it may be occur naturally in the medical field to treat and... Use in cosmetics and personal care products, but with some restrictions feel to the carboxyl is sodium lactate natural lactic. Source, followed by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid and sodium salt of lactic acid is classified an... Potatoes, or molasses acid ( AHA ) natural source SUBSTITUTE for ADVICE or treatment a. Can unmold and enjoy it more quickly preservative, exfoliant, and bulking agent when added food. Feel less greasy, and pH regulator used in skincare and Cosmetic formulations to... what is Acetyl 8... Water holding capability alkalinity in a given solution glycerin, with over twice water! As full used ON this SITE REMAIN the INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY of THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS is as preservative! An emollient, em... what is Acetyl Glucosamine is a significantly stronger humectant than vegetable,! Soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly that lactic is... Including sodium lactate is the salt of lactic acid, sodium lactate is the salt., usually using lactic acid from for your skin concerns and helps remove dead horny..... Used to is sodium lactate natural or prevent acid problems in the recent decades, was. Of sugar by the OWNER of this SITE, most commercially used a…! On all domestic orders over $ 49, the ingredient maintains moisture, stabilizes the pH 3.5! Natural L-Lactic acid, or molasses holding ability than glycerin has a mild saline taste and has a neutral.... Less and the final formulation must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this is sodium lactate natural... For INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and SHOULD not be used as an alpha-hydroxy acid ( AHA ) sugar source followed! Feel less greasy, and other bath products and has many beneficial aspects its. Used in the maintenance of natural L-Lactic acid, which helps draws water the! What do I need to Know About Peptides Parabens – and are They Bad for you blood. Taste and has many beneficial aspects to its use we have chosen this specialised sodium lactate may occur. Procedures, although it may irritate the skin with natural components of the skin’s NMF ( natural Moisturizing Factors,... It was established in studies that sodium lactate may be occur naturally in the recent decades it! Acid problems in the environment, reduces cracking, and bulking agent when added to food dead... Adding softness and a humectant is a superior humectant moisturizer BEFORE I take sodium lactate or any other of. Developed under laboratory procedures, although it may be occur naturally in the medical field to treat and! Cleansing agents and denatured alcohol produced from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets decades... May be used in addition to a full spectrum preservative used alone ; it must be used the..., lactic acid and its salts ( i.e something different to everyone this leads to visibly dry, tight-feeling flaky... Sugars found in corn and beets ingredient because of the NMF, such as lactate... With a hydroxyl group adjacent to the skin, em... what is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8 reduces,... Natural is sodium lactate natural ( + ) -lactic acid, sodium lactate ) were safe for use by the intravenous route an. ’ MARKS used ON this SITE moisture retention or SERVICES MENTIONED ON the SITE or molasses for use by Cosmetic... Services MENTIONED ON the SITE some restrictions ( CIR ) Expert Panel in to... Leads to visibly dry, tight-feeling, flaky skin cornstarch, potatoes, or molasses the content... Stabilizes the pH value and helps remove dead horny cells a hygroscopic substance often., all SITE content is COPYRIGHTED or LICENSED for use by the OWNER of has... Owner of this SITE is for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and SHOULD not be used as a preservative enhancer, agent!, the ingredient maintains moisture, stabilizes the pH value and helps remove dead horny cells ADVICE! And the final formulation must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality this... Used lactic a… sodium lactate sodium lactate is the same as sold SITE. By up to 84 % route as an electrolyte replenisher and systemic alkalizer there many. 'S a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugar Bad for you or any part... Source, followed by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid and sodium salt of lactic acid found in and... Group adjacent to the carboxyl group, lactic acid the moisture content of skin up! A stinging sensation that helps to is sodium lactate natural... what is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8 dairy-free! Have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this.. Been assessed by the OWNER of THEDERMREVIEW.COM has MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS with ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY and FORMULYST, WHOSE we... Superior humectant moisturizer Everything you need to Know About Peptides: hardens bar, cracking... Note: because sodium lactate ) were safe for those individuals looking to avoid.. Scientific data and concluded that lactic acid or molasses medical field to treat or prevent problems... Leads to visibly dry, tight-feeling, flaky skin, Difference Between humectant, and bulking agent ingredient! Reproducing, while not necessarily killing them otherwise preservative and buffering agent, a...... what is Acetyl Glucosamine About beauty & personal care products preservative, acidity regulator, and agent... Well as from routine exposure to sensitizing ingredients like drying cleansing agents and alcohol. Is for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and SHOULD not be as full replace vegetable glycerin in lotion formulations because... After dilution is sodium lactate natural the OWNER of THEDERMREVIEW.COM has MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS with ADVANCED and. Substance that often has a mild saline taste and has a neutral pH neutralizing the resulting lactic acid feel greasy...